NO US Embassy in my country.

No US Embassy in my country.

No US Embassy in country and as a Diversity visa program winner what I have to do?
As per the instruction of the US State Department, DV winners in those countries which don’t have US Embassy in their countries must visit the nearest US Consular office that are near to their countries. There they can proceed with their diversity visa draw selection under the visa processing draw. If the DV Winner have dependents too, then they too must attend the visa interview with her/him. Failure to do so will results in visa rejection.

We advise you before to make this expensive journey, make sure that you have required eligibility.
You have enough money to survive in the USA or have strong petitioners. (Sponsors).
If your visas are refused, you will loose your visa processing fee.
You can’t request for a visa review once again. Can’t complain against this decision to any office.
So make sure that your case is very strong on your side.

No US Embassy, will they pay money for me to attend the interview?

There will be no help can be given by the USA Government or its Embassy that you are interested to process your visa interview. You have to pay for the up and down transport, Lodging and meals. Further more you have to pay for the visa processing fees inducing your dependents. Medical examinations should be made on your expenses at the Medical officer that is recommended by the US state department, So don’t expect any financial support from the US Consular office that you are going to be interviewed at another county. (Iranian DV winners used to choose US Embassy in Turkey).

Those selected winners in the USA don’t have any problem, if their country don’t have US Embassy. They just wait for their case numbers to be current in any given month and can contact the USICS Office. Here they can covert their current US Status in to American LPR status. Those winners must pay the medical examination and processing fees to the relevant offices. Also they will have proof their eligibility and must provide one or more petitioners for their survival in the USA.

 

 

DV-2020 Official Results

DV-2020 Winners.

US State Department website.
DV-2021 is now accepting entries.

DV-2021 American Diversity Visa Program.

DV-2021 American Diversity Visa program is now accepting entries from 02nd October 2019. On 05th November 2019 providing the E-DV Application Forms and accepting them back will be closed. It is necessary for the Applicants to have valid International passports to apply for the dv2021 visa lottery program. They must provide the passport details in the Application Form. If not filled then the form will not be accepted. Applicants must be eligible country born and must meets the education or work experience. Those DV-2020 winners who don’t have hope in receiving the American visa Interview letters too can participate in this draw. It means those who are selected under DV-2020 and if their case numbers are very high and they may not have the chance to be called for the interview. So they can try their luck in this dv-2021 American visa draw to immigrate to the USA under this DV-2021 American Diversity Visa, the official visa program.

DV-2021 Applicants Must Take Note.

  • Must had born in an eligible country.
  • Need to meet required education/ work experience.
  • Valid International Passport is Required to enter in to the Application Form.
  • Need to fill Passport number, Issued date and who issued it.
  • You have 60 minutes only to download, fill and submit it back within 60 minutes.
  • If can’t do it in 60 minutes get a new form and start the process once again.
  • Only one entry. Don’t try to submit more than one entry with your name as primary applicant.
  • Must include your spouse and all the eligible children. Failure will result in Entry Rejection.
  • Keep your DV2021 Confirmation number in a safe place. You may need it till the closing date of the draw.
  • Use only new color photos. Don’t use the photos that wee used for DV-2020 or DV-2019 draws.
  • Don’t loose or change your passport till 30th September 2021. If did so, it may affect, if selected as winner.
  • Don’t engage in fake marriage which can result in complete refusal.
  • You must have lot of money for USA survival or a sponsor person from USA, if you are selected as a winner.

DV 2021 Available Visas.

Millions of people are trying to check their luck to immigrate to the USA legally and easily. There are 50,000 visas available. (Officially 55,000 slots are provided world wide). Only certain country born people are allowed to participate in this draw. Because this is a program to make balance in the diversity of the people living in the USA and if your country had sent lot of people to the USA, then you will not be allowed to participate in the draw.

Simply India, Pakistan, Philippines, China and some other country born people are not allowed to participate in this draw. If you are married to a eligible country born person, then you too can apply claiming your spouse birth country for eligibility. If you are selected as a winner, then you must enter in to the USA along with your spouse and you will not be allowed to enter in to the USA alone as you may hold the American visa.

The DV program is best suited for young educated people who have enough fund and a perfect relative or friend who can sponsor them when they are selected for the program with lower case number and going for the interview.
It is not good for to participate in the draw, if you had violated any of the American Immigration law or convicted for any offence in your country. It is very rare to get the visa with your vocational training. This draw is good for people with GCE A/L WAEC , HSC or other 12 years of education requiring education certificate.

2021 American Diversity Visa Draw Instructions.
Apply Here.

DV-2021

Source.

Visa Processing Fee For DV-2020

Visa Processing Fee For DV-2020.

Visa Processing Fee for DV-2020 visa lottery program should be paid by each winners. Payment should be made  ONLY to the consular office on the day of their interviews. Keep in mind you are paying this fee only to the consular office and they will issue the receipt for the payment.

How much is the Diversity Vsa processing fee?
It is US$ 330 for a person.
If you are a winner with wife and 3 children then your visa processing fee will be like this.
5  x 330 = US$1,650. This is the amount you must pay as the Diversity Visa Processing fee on the Day of your interview or when petitioning for Green card through Adjustment of Status as a diversity visa lottery winner while staying in the USA.

Paying the visa fees will not guarantee that you will be issued with the American Immigrant visa.
This fee will not be returned to you if your visas are rejected for any given reason.
If the winner have dependents each of them too must pay this fee on the day of the interview.  It does not matter whether they are intended to move to the USA or not.

Before you pay the diversity visa processing fee to the Embassy, make clear whether you have the required education qualification.
Your Sponsor is good enough to sponsor you.
Whether you have included all the eligible people in the primary entry form, when participated in the draw.
Your life is good without any criminal offenses.
You don’t have any communicable diseases.
Don’t try go with a fake marrige arrangement.

Visa Processing Fee Payment.

The fee can be payed in cash either in US Dollar Currency or through local currency according to the Consular office providing official bank exchange rate. The office will provide you receipt for that payment.

Never send money to overseas through money transfers or through banks to get American visas. Lot of fake people are trying to get money under the name of the US Visa Program.

Never respond to Emails and phone calls that claim you are a visa winner.
Only way is to check the results is to check through the official website with your confirmation number.

If I they refuse to give me visa under the DV Program, Can I complaint?
No it is one time decision. The results can’t be challenged. There is no place for you to complaint about the refusal of the DV-2020 visas.

USCIS Immigrant Fee.

All those winners who had received their visas and their dependents who had been issued with the visas should pay the USCIS immigrant fee for each of them before going to America. It is US$ 165 and the fee should be paid through online method. If you don’t pay this fee, you will not get the American Green card. This is the final fee you pay under the Diversity visa winner processing to reach the USA.

Green Card Information.

If you are selected as a winner in the DV-2020 visa lottery program read the following advice.
There is one special section available for those children who are going to be 21 years after the entry submission period. Yourself as parent winner need to get special permission for that child for the interview.
Children born after entry submission and after submitting the online visa application can be included in the visa application form on the day of the interview with their name, visa photo and their details.
The Visa processing will start on 01st of October 2019 and will close on 30th September 2020. Take note that all the processing should be done before this closing date. After this date the winner selection will become as “NULL”. Every thing will be closed. The winning can’t be carried over to next year draw. So do every thing early to avoid such situation.

Failure.

 

 

Visa Processing Fee

Affidavit of Support for Diversity Visa Winners.

Affidavit of Support for Diversity Visa Winners.

Affidavit of Support is just another hurdle for the American DV Lottery winners waiting on their interview date. Lot of participants don’t know about this Affidavit of support and its importance when they are going for the interview. If you had read the DV-2020 Instructions, it had clearly mentioned about the importance of the Affidavit of support and why it is necessary for the DV Lottery winner and her/his dependents.

In the early years lot of winners went in to the USA with their DV Visas and were stranded without money or any other kinds of supports. After seeing this the US Government made it a mandatory for the winners to provide Affidavit of support to show that they will have enough support to start their life in the USA. This is called to ensure the immigrant does not become a “public charge.”

So no AOS form means no American DV Visa.
You will be given time to produce a proper AOS till the visas are available.

If no Affidavit of Support is not available what to do?
You must display that you have enough funds to survive in the USA. (It is big amount that is impossible for third world country people)
And a job offer is waiting for you on your arrival. ( This should be shown with proper documents).

Affidavit of Support Providing petitioner.

the person who wants to be as Petitioner (A of S Provider) must be an American Citizen or should be an American LPR (Green Card ) Holder. DV visa applicant can provide more than one AOS from more than one petitioner, if it is necessary.petitioner. At the beginning many people agree to be a petitioner and when the interview is coming nearer, they used back out saying some reasons. So the Winner must always have more petitioner ready to support him at the time of the interview.

Those winners processing their cases in the USA must use the A of S form I-864.
Winners staying out of the USA must use the A of S form I-132.
Some country consular used to require I-864 from from the winners in their countries.

A of Support Form I-864
Instructions for I-864
A of Support Form I-134
Instructions for I-134

 

Affidavit of Support